PRIVACY POLICY


Last updated: May 20, 2020

Introduction

Welcome to Igemon Watches! The website located at www.igemon.com (the “Website” or “Site”) is owned and operated by Igemon GmbH, a business operating in accordance with the laws of Germany (hereinafter “the Company,” “We,” “Us,” or “Our”). Any reference in this Privacy Policy to the “User,” “You” or “Your,” refers to you, the User or Website Visitor and any reference to the Company, refer to us.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the Company is the data controller.

We respect your privacy and are committed to providing full transparency regarding how we collect and use your personal information and with whom we share this personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to familiarise yourself with our practices regarding the collection and use of your personal data. We urge you not to use the Website and provide us with any personal information if you do not expressly agree with our collection and use of your personal data as described hereunder. By accessing the Website, you hereby give us your express consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information as stated herein.

Definitions

Unless expressly specified otherwise, any reference to the following words shall have the meaning as defined below:

“Data Controller” - as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation “the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.”

“Personal Data” - as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation “Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

“Processing” - as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation “Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction”.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND PROCESS

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US VOLUNTARILY

 There is some personal information that you voluntarily provide us when you access our Website. You currently provide us with personal information when you:

● Subscribe for Notification on the WebsiteWhen you subscribe to receive email notifications on our website you provide us with your email address.

This information is used to:
Send you project updates and to notify you when our campaign goes live.

Our legal basis for processing this personal information is your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of GDPR.

Data Retention:

We will request you to renew your consent every two years from the date you consented to receive email notifications from us. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you can easily do so by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our email, and we will remove your email address from our mailing list.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICE

We automatically collect certain personal information about you when you use our Website through our access logs. When you access our Website, we collect information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, your internet service provider (ISP), date/time stamp.

We process this data to improve our User’s Experience. Our legal basis for the collection of this information is our legitimate interest as provided under article 6(1)(f) of GDPR.

Cookies

We use cookies to optimise our Website. Cookies are small files that contain data that we use to identify you as a unique user. We send cookies to your browser from our website, and these cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can tell your browser to decline all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. In the event that you decide to decline cookies from our Website, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Analytics Cookies

We use web analytics services to understand how our users use our website. Analytics cookies enable these analytics services to recognise you as a unique user and identify if you are returning to our website or if you are visiting for the first time, how you found us etc. We do not link collect any personal information through the use of analytics cookies, and this information is only used by analytical purposes to enhance our user experience.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

- We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information when required to do so for our compliance with any applicable laws and upon reasonable requests of any government bodies or regulatory authorities.

- We may share your personal information to enforce our contractual or other legal rights arising out of our Agreement with you.

- We may share your personal information with our service providers who assist us with intelligent analysis of how our Users interact with our Website. We will always take steps to ensure that these Service Providers are bound by our confidentiality agreements to ensure that they do not disclose any personal information about our Users to any other person or entity apart from us.

Third-Party Applications

We share your personal data with third-party applications listed below. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR.

Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager to manage Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel tags used for tracking and analytics purposes on our Website.Tags are short code that is used on the websites to measure the traffic and website visitors behaviour including the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. To learn more about how Google processes your personal data, please visit the link here.

Facebook Pixel

We use Facebook Pixel on our Website. Facebook Pixel enables us to track user behaviour when they visit our website after clicking on our Facebook ad and to retargeting ads to such users after they leave our Website.

We also use Facebook Pixel to analyse how our Facebook ads are performing. All data is anonymous, and we do not receive any personally identifiable User data from Facebook Inc. Although Facebook Inc does not disclose your personal data to us, this information is still stored and processed by Facebook Inc and may be used by them, in accordance with their own Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

We use Google analytics services to better understand how users interact with our Website. Google Analytics is owned and operated by Google LLC. Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your device for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website. We use Google Analytics with IP anonymisation enabled. We do not use the analytics tools in a way that will identify you. All information collected from you is stored on Google servers located in the U.S. in accordance with EU-US Privacy Shield. You can learn more about how Google processes your personal information at this link.

You can stop these cookies from being stored on your computer by installing the browser plug-in available here.

Shopify

Our website is powered by Shopify.

We use Shopify as our online store in order to process the orders and the payments done in our site.All the data collected through the process are confidential and in line with EU GDPR, PSD2 and Strong Customer Authentication regulations.You can learn more about Shopify's Privacy Policy here.

Security

We strive to keep all your Personal Information secure. We use all commercially viable means and industry best practices to protect your Personal Information, but our website is built upon various other software components that may have security vulnerabilities, which is why we are unable to offer any guarantees of its security.

Transfer of data

We will transfer and process your personally identifiable information on computers and servers that are located in the United States of America and other parts of the world where the data protection laws may differ from those of the country where you currently reside. If you are currently residing in one of the member states in European Economic Area (EEA), you understand and consent to your personally identifiable information being transferred outside of the EEA and processed in the United States of America. Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data. We may need to share your personal data with our group companies. We further may need to allow our suppliers access to your personal data when they perform services on our behalf, mainly to provide support and maintenance of IT systems, storage services and marketing. Any transfer of data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with data protection laws. Our international transfers of personal data (including transfers to our group companies and suppliers outside the EU/EEA) are based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses. The standard contractual clauses may be found here. In addition, for transfers to some of our suppliers in the U.S., the recipient is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce’s International Trade Administration (can be found here www.privacyshield.gov).

YOUR PERSONAL DATA RIGHTS

The General Data Protection Regulation grants data subjects more control over their personal data. Here are some of the rights that you can exercise:

● Your right to access your personal information
● Your right to rectify your personal information
● Your right to request deletion of your personal information
● Your right to withdraw your consent

Complaints

If you believe that our privacy practices are infringing on your privacy rights, we will appreciate it if you would contact us to discuss the matter first.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection in your country of residence. If you are living in one of the EEA member states, you can submit your complaint to your local Data Protection Authority here or to:

Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Kifisias Av. 1-3, PC 11523
Ampelokipi Athens
Tel. +30 210 6475 600
Fax +30 210 6475 628
e-mail: contact@dpa.gr

Do Not Track

We currently do not respond to DNT signals if our users have enabled them in their web browser.

Third-party website links

Our Website may contain links to third party websites that are not owned or operated by us. Should you decide to click on any such third party links, you will be directed to such third party website. These third-party sites have their own Terms and Privacy Policy, and we encourage you to review their Terms and Privacy Policy prior to using their site or any services offered by them.

We cannot be held responsible for any content made available by these third-party sites or their practices. You access and use these sites solely at your own risk.

Protection of Children’s Privacy

Our Website is not addressed for anyone under the age of thirteen (13) years ("Children"). If you are the parent or legal guardian of a Child who you believe has provided us with his/her personally identifiable information, please contact us immediately, and we will take steps to remove such personally identifiable information from our database and servers immediately.

Modification

We may modify and update this Privacy Policy at any time at our sole discretion. In the event we modify this Privacy Policy, We will inform you by changing the last updated date on the top. You are advised to review this Policy periodically. Please take note that any changes will be effective when posted on this page.Contact UsIf you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [info@igemonwatches.com]